APLUS Pty Ltd (ACN 003 190 190) is the owner of www.franchisingcode.com.au (the “Website”).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and deal with your personal Information. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1. Collection of personal Information

“Personal Information” is information we have which is identifiable as being about you.

We will, from time to time, receive and store Personal Information you enter into our Franchising Code website and/or software, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

You may provide basic Personal Information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send Information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional Information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide Personal Information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card Information, or communicate with our administrative support.

Additionally, we may also collect any other Information you provide while interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal Information

Personal Information is collected from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically, access the Website and when we provide services to you. We may receive Personal Information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

4. Use of your personal Information

Personal Information is collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your Personal Information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs. Use to contact you by telephone, post, email, sms.

5. Disclosure of your personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors as reasonably necessary for the purposes of providing services. Personal Information is only supplied to a third party when it Is required for the delivery of our services or with prior consent.

We do not disclose your Personal Information unless you agree or would reasonably expect us to, where we have to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, for a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your Personal Information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your Personal Information.

6. Security of your personal Information

We make every effort to ensure that the information you provide to us is secure. We have put In place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your Personal Information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access and disclosure.

We store your Personal Information on secured servers in Australia and do not, through the systems we provide; share, transfer or distribute your information outside of Australia.

 We do not guarantee the security of any Information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal Information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. Ultimately the transmission and exchange of Information Is carried out at your own risk.

7. Access to your personal Information

We automatically give you a copy of any information you lodge with us so that you have a record of the information you have shared and are able to correct any errors in the recorded information.

 

8. Members

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

9. Complaints

You can complain to us in writing about how we handled your Personal Information. We will respond to any complaint sent to administrator@franchisingcode.com.au within 30 days.